The Separation Loop (2015) (3:56), Optimistic Cover (2015) (4:29), Supreme Presence (2016) (4’09”) @ the Sofia Underground International Performance Art Festival 24.04.2017 | Opening, Sofia/BULGARIA

Sofia Underground International Performance Art Festival SU17 Video Art Selectio

24.04.2017 | Opening

@ Cush.BAR / Cinema House (37 Exarch Yosif St)
20:00 – Festival Оpening – 20th anniversary exhibition / Q&A
21:00 – Zofia Kuligowska & Maciej Bernatowicz (PL) – “Leminiscate Lazy Eight” – start of a 100h. durational performance
22:00 – Screening: “TIME is Love” video art program, curated by Kisito Assangni (FR/UK)
(Entrance: donation)

25.04.2017 | Higher Ground

@ Cush.BAR / Cinema House (37 Exarch Yosif St)
13:00 – Marta Jovanovic (RS) – G12HUB presentation
15:00 – Mohamed Abdelkarim (EG) – “Epistles on Knowledge Engagement” – lecture
16:00 – Gabriel S. Moses (DE) – “McFly McFly” – lecture performance
17:00 – Tatiana Koroleva (RU/CA) – “(Un)disciplined Bodies: Ascetic Transformation in Performance Art” – lecture
18:00 – Pasquale Direse (IT) – “City Open Museum: Towards the Society of Artists Era” – debate
21:00 – Screening: SU’17 Performance -doc. Selection

@ Goethe-Institut Sofia (1 Budapeshta St)
13:00 – Tina Mariane Krogh Madsen (DK/DE) – “Body Interfaces” – workshop

26.04.2017 | Higher Ground / Underground

@ Sofia University, New Theater Hall (entrance from Tzar Osvoboditel Blvd) | Higher Ground
17:00 – Ilina Konsulova (BG) – “Art After the Transition – Presenting Maestro Prince Papa Jan” – performative talk
18:00 – Valko Chobanov (BG) – “I Have a Pale Cultural Dissonance, Yeah Like Whatever Fuck It and Feelings and Stuff.” – bad art performance
19:00 – Screening: Lorna Mills (CA) – “Ways of Something” pt.3 & pt.4

@ HUNT Club (1 Bulgaria Sq) | Underground
Sofia Underground 20th Anniversary Party
23:00 – Snezhana (BG) – DJ set
00:30 – Electric Indigo (AT) – DJ set
03:30 – Y.UNAN & Random Input (TR) – audio-visual performance
(Entrance: donation)

27.04.2017 | Higher Ground / Overground

@ Cush.BAR / Cinema House (37 Exarch Yosif St) | Higher Ground
15:00 – Daina Pupkevičūtė (LT) – International Performance Art Festival CREATurE Live Art – presentation
16:00 – Diogo da Cruz (PT/DE) – “The Gravity of Time” – lecture performance
17:00 – Kalas Liebfried (DE) – “Replica Replica” – lecture

@ Goethe-Institut Sofia (1 Budapeshta St) | Higher Ground
18:00 – Patrick Morarescu (DE) – “Performers” & “Performing Grounds” – video installation, project presentation

@ Arosita Gallery (12 Vrabcha St) | Overground
20:00 – “Common Ground“ exhibition opening, curated by Yovo Panchev & Irina Dakova
Presenting works by: Atanas Yaranov, Bogdan Alexanrdrov, Bozhidar Boyadzhiev, Georgi Donov, Georgi Tushev, Ventzsislav Zankov, Dan Tenev, Dimitar Grozdanov, Eslitsa Popova, Dobromir-Ivan, Ivaylo Popov, Iliyan Lalev, Kamen Starchev, Krasimir Dobrev–Doctora, Krassi Dobrev, Lyuben Kostov, Milko Pavlov, Nikolay Petkov, Peter Tsanev, Petar Dochev, Petar Zmijcharov, Rositsa Getsova, Georgi Ruzhev, Rumen Laptev, Sasho Stoitsov, Svilen Blazhev–Svika, Svilen Stefanov, Stanimir Genov, Stanislav Pamukchiev, Stela Vassileva, Leda Ekimova, Dr. Gatev, Gordon Carter, RASSIM, Nina Kovacheva and Valentin Stefanov, Boryana and Oleg, Elena Panayotova, Alexander Valchev, Yanko Velkov–Yanec, Vikenti Komitski, Andrey Vrabchev and more…

28.04.2017 | Underground

@ National Palace of Culture, Electro-control Room
17:00 – 1:00

Performances:
Guy Königstein (AT) – participatory performance
Viktoria Kieffer & Aimé Politanski (FR) – “100 SANS SANG [sã]” – audio-visual performance
Tom Marioni (US) – “Appearance” – invisible performance
Georgi Yamaliev (BG) – “Deadline” – performance
Anette Friedrich Johannessen (NO) – “#order” – performance
Ursula Scherrer (CH) – “Standstill” – interactive performance
BBB Johannes Deimling – “It Won’t Always Grow Back #7”
Inês Miguel (PT/DE) – “Trajectory #3” – durational performance
Simon Pfeffel (DE) – “Handeln ist sterben lernen # VII” – durational performance
Daina Pupkevičiūtė (LT) – “tîmê / memory and decorum” – performance
Tina Mariane Krogh Madsen (DK/DE) – “Body Interfaces” – performance
Matt Gale (USA) & Ji Hyoung Park (KR) – “Wave 9”
2/5BZ (TR) – “NO Exotic ISISTANBUL POSTCARDS” – audio-visual performance

Screening: SU’17 Video Art Selection

29.04.2017 | Underground
@ National Palace of Culture, Electro-control Room
16:00 – 1:00

Performances:
Guy Königstein (AT) – participatory performance
Sevda Güler (DE) – “To Fold In“ – performance
Thalia Zachariadou (GR) – “Eternal Return” – installation + 8h. durational performance
Manuel Lopez Garcia (ES) – “Loss” – 10h. durational performance
Clara Boj & Diego Diaz (ES) – “Las Calles Habladas” – performance reenactment
Laurel Jay Carpenter (US/UK) & Philippe Wozniak (DE) aka CarpWoz – “Objet petit a” – performance & installation
Ivan Yamaliev (BG) – Memory=“9,8m/s2” – performance
Timo Viialainen (FI) – sound performance
Tatiana Koroleva (RU/CA) – “Exile”
Ursula Scherrer (CH) – “50-year-old Woman” – 2h. Durational performance
Kristina Marija Kulinic (LT) – “Faceless” – performance
Art In Action (BG) – “Count to 10” – group performance
Mischa Badasyan & Abdulsalam (DE) – “Sharmuta” – lecture performance
Cristiana Zeta Rolla (IT) – performance on video
Ana Bacheva & Stefan Hristov (BG) – “Digilogue” – audio-visual performance
Heidi Hörsturz (NL) – “Audiovisual Trash Art Attack!”

Screening: SU’17 Video Art Selection

01.05.2017 | Highest Ground

@ Cherni Vrah (Black Peak), Vitosha Mountain
15:00 – “100” – happening

22-23.05.2017 | Overground Satellites

@ Atelie Plastelin (48 Tsar Simeon St)
22.05.2017
18:00 – Neja Tomšič (SI) – Tea for Five - interactive performance
21:00 – SU17 Video Art Selection screening

22-23.05.2017
Nikhil Chopra (IN) – Drawing a Line through a Landscape – durational performance / An Art Project for documenta14, curated by Natasha Ginwala (IN)
Yves_O (BG) – audio-visual support

sto-2

SCREENINGS

ON! Media Arts
Lorna Mills (CA) – Ways of Something pt.3 & pt.4 (2x30min.)
TIME Is Love – international screening program curated by Kisito Assangni (FR/UK) (ca. 70 min.)

SU17 Video Art Selection
Leyla Rodriguez (AR/DE) – The Separation Loop (2015) (3:56), Optimistic Cover (2015) (4:29), Supreme Presence (2016) (4’09”)
Christian Mendoza (US) – Tiefe (2016) (9’06”)
Sarawut Chutiwongpeti (TH) – Critical Time (2015) (3’45”)
Markéta Magidová (CZ) – Where Are They Now, Your Lofty Plans (2016) (6’40”)
Saana Inari (FI/DE) – Simpanssi (2015) (6’42”)
Dillan Marsch & Eleanor Claire (UK) – Fossils and Stars (2016) (3’18”)
Ahmed Hamed (EG) – Short Story (2016) (5’36”)
Sevda Güler (DE) – Küçük Ayşe (2016) (5’44”)
Sam Heydt (US/AT) – Less Time Than Before (6’12”)

SU 17 Performance -doc. Selection:
Kjetil Skøien (NO) – Hands on Table (2015) (5’01”)
Markéta Magidová (CZ) – Tertium non datur (2016) (6’00”)
Genevieve White (US) – Holy Matrimony Cake (2015) (8’01”)
Benna G. Maris (IT) – Artists and the Caveman (2017) (12’33”)
Andreco (IT) – L’Erba Cativa (l’an mor mai) (Bad Grass Never Die) (2015) (3’59”), One and Only (2016) (4’58”)
Nádia Duvall (PT) – O Processo (2016) (9:04)
Maia Iotzova (BG/CA) & Serena Chalker (AU) – Study of Ruse (2016) (5’42”)
Ursula Schachenhofer (DE) – No Beach (2011) (3’57”)
Yanko Velkov-Yanec (BG) – The Death of Sisyph (2008) (04’07”)
Riccardo Matlakas (UK) – Heimat Obstruction – London (2017) (3’34”)
Nikhil Chopra (IN)

Sofia Underground International Performance Art Festival is a contemporary art event, which has gained cult status during the years with its original form. Founded by art critic and activist Ruen Ruenov (1958-2011) in 1997, it first started as a widespread happening with a long-running performance program – a reaction to the social crisis of that time. Ever since, with a few short breaks, this event has developed a prominent sensitivity according public processes and the dynamics of the local art scene. For the past decade Sofia Underground appears with annual releases of the festival event – held in Sofia, Bulgaria, and also other smaller supportive events – part of the Sofia Underground platform, which are variable in their scale and format, and are realized throughout the year at different locations in Bulgaria and abroad.

The concepts of the festival editions during the past years exemplify how the event reflects ongoing processes happening within our social environment – visible also through the artists’ statements of the participants.

The artists presented at the festival are selected each year by the curatorial team, following an announcement of an open call. It is prominent for the festival that each of its editions presents artists both local and international, also both established ones together with debuts and art students.

Partners of Sofia Underground during the years are various local and national cultural institutions (Sofia Municipality, the National Cultural Fund, the Union of the Bulgarian Artists, the State Cultural Institute to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, etc.) and the foreign cultural institutes of different countries based in Bulgaria (among which are Goethe Institut – Sofia, the Polish Institute in Sofia, the French Cultural Institute, the Austrian Embassy in Bulgaria), and last but not least The Award for New Bulgarian Art “Gaudenz B. Ruf”.

Main location of the event is the Energy Room of the National Palace of Culture (NDK) – an underground garage/storage hall, with a raw basic industrial atmosphere.