Boom @ the Transient Visions: Festival of the Moving Image,Friday 10/19/2018 6:00pm Program: Just like faith Curated by Carl Schrecongost, New York/ USA, Boom @ the Transient Visions: Festival of the Moving Image,Friday 10/19/2018 6:00pm Program: Just like faith Curated by Carl Schrecongost, New York/ USA
16.10.2018. - 10:54:16

Transient Visions: Festival of the Moving Image celebrates the cutting edge art of moving image through screenings, exhibitions, performances, and other festival events, providing a cultural experience that enriches the local community.

Friday 10/19/2018
Spool Contemporary Art Space, Johnson City, NY

6:00pm
Program: Just like faith
Curated by Carl Schrecongost

Helios (Eric Stewart, 5 min, 2018, USA)
Amida (Memories of fire) (Gian Luigi Braggio, 2 min, 2018, Italy)
Slowly, Within a Fractured Mass (Julia Goodlife, 8.5 min, 2017, United Kingdom)
BOOM (Leyla Rodriguez, 6.5 min, 2018, Argentina)
Rodez (Stefano Miraglia, 3 min, 2017, France)
Surface Connection (Monica Duncan, 9.5 min, 2018, USA)
Anicca (Jade Chorkularb, 2 min, 2018, Thailand)
Wishful Thinking (Allan Brown, 13.5 min, 2017, Canada)
Plant Dreaming Deep (Charlotte Clermont, 1.5 min, 2017, Canada)
TRT: 51.5 min.

8:00pm
Program: doc·u·ment
Curated by Brian Murphy

Tattva (Kalpana Subramanian, 4.5 min, 2018, USA)
New York Gradual (Gregg Biermann, 14.5 min, 2018, USA)
3 Dreams of Horses (Mike Hoolboom, 5.5 min, 2018, Canada)
Becoming (Ariel Teal, 8 min, 2018, USA)
Sometimes, He Paints Bathrooms (Rob Daglish, 5 min, 2018, United Kingdom)
Transit(ive) (Sarah Bliss, 6.5min, 2017, USA)
Untitled (found film) (Roger Deutsch, 1 min, 2018, Hungary)
Farewell Transmission (Mike Rollo, 14 min, 2017, Canada)
The Vanishing American (Wago Kreider, 8 min, 2018, USA)
TRT: 67 min.

10:00pm
A multimedia performance
"Rabbit in the Sand" by Monteith McCollum

Saturday 10/20/2018
Spool Contemporary Art Space, Johnson City, NY

6:00pm
Program: The Pageant
Curated by Alyssa Micha

XCTRY (Bill Brown, 6.5 min, 2018, USA)
BOOKANIMA: Martial Arts (Shon Kim, 13 min, 2018, Republic of Korea)
Junkanoo Talk (Rhea Storr, 12.5 min, 2017, United Kingdom)
Kinski Wanted Herzog to Direct But He Turned It Down (Guillaume Vallée, 6 min, 2017, Canada)
Scream Test (Vera Herr, 18 min, 2018, Belgium)
Drum Solo (John Kelley, 5 min, 2018, USA)
My Dishwasher (Samar Samry, 5.5 min, 2018)
Jumping Video (Jack Wormell, 3.5 min, 2018, United Kingdom)
TRT: 70 mins.

8:00pm
Program: Day and night, from one place to another
Curated by Tomonari Nishikawa

Flown (Brian Wilson, 2.5 min, 2017, USA)
A Return (James Edmonds, 6 min, 2018, Germany)
The Open Window (Lynne Siefert, 7 min, 2017, USA)
Star Ferry (Simon Liu, 8 min, 2018, China/Japan/USA)
Commute (Vincent Grenier, 6.5 min, 2018, USA)
Antropia (Luca Quagliato & Guglielmo Trupia, 14.5 min, 2018, Italy)
Life After Love (Zachary Epcar, 8.5 min, 2018, USA)
TRT: 53 min.

10:00pm
A multimedia performance
"SLEEPWALKS" by Paloma Kop

thank u 20e Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris (3-14 oct. 2018), thank u 20e Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris (3-14 oct. 2018), thank u 20e Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris (3-14 oct. 2018), thank u 20e Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris (3-14 oct. 2018), thank u 20e Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris (3-14 oct. 2018), thank u 20e Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris (3-14 oct. 2018), thank u 20e Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris (3-14 oct. 2018)
15.10.2018. - 11:06:43

20e Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris
(3-14 oct. 2018)
☀️ https://lc.cx/mLWg ☀️
﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎

● Focus : "Déchets, rebuts, hors de notre vue !" ●
55 films (1951-2018) | 13 programmes

● Compétition internationale ●
42 films (2017-2018) | 22 pays | 6 programmes
délibération publique du jury

● Séances et interventions spéciales ●
Les 20 ans du festival, atelier found footage, Séances Jeune Public du FCDEP (de 3 à 15 ans), séance de films jeunes réalisateurs

﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎

● Les 5 événements périphériques ●
❶ le 3/10 au Centre Pompidou
→ Focus #1 ● Le film est déjà commencé ?
❷ le 4/10 au Centre culturel suisse
→ Focus #2 ● Hylétique/Helvétique/Cinématique
❸ le 5/10 à l'ENSBA
→ Focus #3 ● Vache, cochons, mouches, et papiers
❹ du 6/10 au 15/10 à Re:voir / The Film Gallery
→ Exposition ● 20 ans d'archives
❺ le 7/10 au Shakirai
→ Focus #4 ● Une esthétique du rebut

﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎

● Au cinéma Le Grand Action ●
❶ Soirée d'ouverture du Festival des cinémas différents de Paris
❷ Jour#2 du FCDEP au cinéma Le Grand Action
❸ Jour#3 du FCDEP au cinéma Le Grand Action
❹ Jour#4 du FCDEP au cinéma Le Grand Action
❺ Jour#5 du FCDEP au cinéma Le Grand Action
❻ Clôture du FCDEP au cinéma Le Grand Action

﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎
http://www.cjcinema.org/divers/festival/20_E/Brochure_Web_018_28.08.pdf
Programme non détaillé / dépliant
https://tinyurl.com/ybn5vqgr
Programme en ligne / liste des films
https://tinyurl.com/y7tywhyo
Catalogue
https://tinyurl.com/y8b4gmom
Grille des programmes et infos pratiques
https://tinyurl.com/yczcygmq

﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎﹎

Soutiens et partenaires
CNC - Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée, Mairie de Paris, Direction Régionale des Affaires Culturelles d'Ile de France, Région Ile-de-France, Centre culturel suisse, Le Shakirail, Curry Vavart, Kino Club, Beaux-Arts de Paris, Re:Voir, The Film Gallery, Cinéma le Grand Action, Seconda Voce, Institut finlandais, L'Etna